kingsnake.com - reptile and amphibian classifieds, breeders, forums, photos, videos and more
return to main index
follow us on facebook follow us on twitter follow us on YouTube link to us on LinkedIn
 
Click here for TortoiseTown
Mealworms, Crickets, Dubia, More...
Available Now at New York Worms!
Locate a business by name: click to list your business
search the classifieds. buy an account
events by zip code list an event
Search the forums             Search in:
News & Events: Herp Photo of the Day: Happy Rattlesnake Friday! . . . . . . . . . .  Western Maryland Reptile Show - Mar. 03, 2018 . . . . . . . . . .  Jacksonville Herp Society Meeting - Mar. 03, 2018 . . . . . . . . . .  Greater Cincinnati Herp Society Meeting - Mar. 07, 2018 . . . . . . . . . .  ReptiCon Jacksonville - Mar. 10-11, 2018 . . . . . . . . . .  ReptiCon Denver - Mar. 10-11, 2018 . . . . . . . . . .  All Maryland Reptile Show - Mar. 10, 2018 . . . . . . . . . .  York County Reptile Show - Mar. 11, 2018 . . . . . . . . . .  Repticon at Super Pet Expo D.C. Metro - Mar. 16-18, 2018 . . . . . . . . . .  Richmond Reptile Expo - Mar. 17, 2018 . . . . . . . . . .  NARBC Tinley Park - Mar. 17-18, 2018 . . . . . . . . . . 

Oooops that didn't work, try this:


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ The Taxonomy Forum ]

Posted by Ferdelance_1 on August 23, 2002 at 20:53:06:

In Reply to: Re: Can someone point me to a taxonomist site about the.. posted by Ferdelance_1 on August 23, 2002 at 20:44:20:

:Here's a link.

:Also perform a search by the taxon provided within the link.

:Derek K.

Species:
Calabaria reinhardtii

Synonyms:
Eryx reinhardtii SCHLEGEL 1848
Calabaria fusca GRAY 1858: 155
Calabaria fusca GRAY 1858: 301
Rhoptrura reinhardti - PETERS 1858
Rhoptrura petiti SAUVAGE 1884: 202
Calabaria reinhardti - BOULENGER 1893: 92
Calabaria reinhardtii - BARBOZA DU BOCAGE 1903
Calabaria reinhardtii - SCHMIDT 1923: 57
Charina reinhardtii - KLUGE 1993
Charina reinhardtii - MCDIARMID, CAMPBELL & TOURÉ 1999: 203
Calabaria reinhardti - GOSSMANN et al. 2002

Subspecies:
Family:
Boidae, Henophidia, Serpentes (snakes)

Distribution:
Sierra Leone, Liberia, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Togo, Benin, Nigeria, Cameroon, Central African Republic, W/C/E, N? Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire), Congo, Gabon (BOULENGER 1900)

Terra typica: “Goldküste"

Comment:
Synonymy (partly) after A. Schmitz (pers. comm.).

photo: http://www.biol.lu.se/zooekologi/jon/herpbild/herpbild.htm
photo: http://www.kingsnake.com/sandboa/sandboa.html

References:
Kluge (1993) ZOOLOGICAL JOURNAL OF THE LINNEAN SOCIETY 107 (4): 293-351
Schlegel (1848) Bijdr. Dierk., 1: 2.
Gray (1858) Proc. Zool. Soc. London, 1858: 154-167
Peters etc. (1858) Monatsber. königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin. 1858 (Juni): 340-341.
Sauvage (1884) Bull. Soc. Zool. France, 1884: 202, 205
Bocage (1903) J. Sci. math. phys. nat. Lisboa, 7 (2): 13.
Schmidt (1923) Bull. Amer. Mus. nat. Hist., New York, 49 (1): 1-146
Rödel etc. (2000) Salamandra 36 (1): 25-38
Boulenger (1893) Catalogue of the snakes,Vol. I.
McDiarmid etc. (1999) Snake species of the world, v.1.
Trape etc. (1995) J. Afr. Zool. 109 (1): 31-50
Gray (1858) Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist. (3) 2: 300-301
Luiselli etc. (1998 (1999)) Herpetological Natural History 6 (1): 65-71
Hortenbach etc. (1998) Salamandra 34 (2): 157-166
Gossmann etc. (2002) Herpetofauna 24 (136): 19-33
Boulenger (1900) Proc. Zool. Soc. London, 1900: 433-456

Source: EMBL Database



Follow Ups:




[ Follow Ups ] [ The Taxonomy Forum ]